Main Street Millionaires

The Main Street Millionaires deck and video: a county income statement by industry, and three flows across the county line.

Experimental

Main Street Millionaires video

A ten-minute narrated walkthrough of the Main Street Millionaires deck (13 slides, 17 October 2026 revision): who holds the wealth, where the businesses earn it, and where the owners live.

Experimental. For every CEO of a large public company there are more than a thousand owners of closely held businesses averaging about twenty-five million — the Main Street Millionaires, holding far more than the Forbes 400 between them (Owen Zidar and Eric Zwick, The Everywhere Millionaire, 2025). They built that wealth in pass-through businesses, county by county. Nothing in the national accounts shows it at that scale: GDP is booked where a corporation reports, not where the plant and payroll are, and pass-through income is published nationally by industry, never by county. The two tables below are a first county income statement built to close that gap — provisional, and labeled as such.

One national pattern, two local ones

Zidar and Zwick show, from national data, that pass-through income depends on what they call local moats — licenses, franchise territories, relationships — and that the moats vary by industry and by place. Confidentiality keeps them from showing it where the rubber meets the road: in counties. Their data are published only as national totals by industry, and no county source observes pass-through income directly.

FAND distills a county indicator from public data, county by county: one detailing of the national industry lines, then two cuts of it. The estimates are imprecise, but they say two things an advisor needs. Which moats are where — and why patient capital has to look at two places, where a business earns its income and where its owners live. BEA publishes masses of county data that do neither. FAND does both, crudely.

Scatter plot of ten industry sectors comparing Zidar-Zwick's national pass-through income totals against IRS SOI S-corporation and partnership income by sector, with an OLS trend line, R squared 0.78
The national shape, 2021: IRS pass-through income by sector tracks Zidar-Zwick's listed industries closely — R² = 0.78, n = 10 sectors, OLS with intercept, nothing forced through the origin. FAND's county detailing is built from these lines; summed back over every county, it is this chart.
Scatter plot of ten industry sectors: each sector's share of pass-through income in the job-center fifth (blue) and the bedroom fifth (red) of Americans, against its share in all counties. The blue curve bends up toward professional services and finance; the red curve bends down and spreads across retail, construction, manufacturing and wholesale. A dotted line marks the national proportion.
Two local curves behind one national shape, 2021. The same detailing summed over only the job-center fifth of Americans (191 counties, 65 million people — where people work) and only the bedroom fifth (595 counties, 65 million people — where people live). The curves cross the national line in opposite directions: job centers concentrate (exponent about 1.6, R² = 0.94), bedroom counties spread (about 0.75, R² = 0.86); n = 10 sectors each, one-parameter share-preserving power curve. These R² values aren't comparable with the 0.78 above: each fifth is a slice of the same national total, so part of its fit is built in. Allocating by payroll also inflates the blue finance dot.

In the job-center fifth, finance and professional services are half of all pass-through income (51%, against 38% nationally), and retail, manufacturing and construction are under-weight. The bedroom fifth is the mirror: construction a third above its national share, retail and manufacturing a fifth above, professional services a fifth below — finance and professional services together just 31%. The middle three fifths look like the bedroom counties. The national shape is the job centers’ shape because that is where the dollars are ($385 billion of $1.2 trillion), but four Americans in five live where Main Street income is spread across the trades. Fine industry detail at the national level can’t tell an advisor what is in their county.

What FAND adds for the local advisor

Capital can be measured in two places: where it is used — the plant, the payroll, the place — and where its owner lives. Public data do this for labor and not for capital.

Labor is gauged two ways; capital, neither.
By place — where it is used By owner — where its owner lives
LaborPublic: BEA earnings by place of work.Public: BEA's residence adjustment moves commuters' earnings home.
CapitalPublic: none. BEA books profits where the company reports them, often at headquarters.
FAND: Gross Territorial Product and the county balance sheet, held and used.
Public: none. The IRS reports some of the income (pass-through, dividends) where filers live; no one capitalizes it.
FAND: pass-through owners by county of residence; corporate owners next.

FAND’s estimates of each are crude, but the gap between them is the point. That gives the local advisor three products:

  1. Capital by owner. Where Main Street Millionaires live: their pass-through income by county of residence, from public IRS and Census data, and how many of them there are. (The two maps below.)
  2. Capital by place. A balance sheet and an income statement for every county, per resident: what its payroll and plant hold and use, whoever owns them. (Broward and Fayette below; the same page exists for 3,000+ counties.)
  3. The gap between them. Corporate surplus is booked far from where it is earned; Main Street owners live near what they own. What leaves with the owner is the succession question. (The three flows and the Tuesday-morning table below.)

The same gap exists between nations, where it is called base erosion and profit shifting (BEPS). The U.S. is beginning to comply with the OECD process to curtail it, with tax consequences from the establishment level up — something most institutional investors know and few Main Street owners do. FAND assembles a rudimentary direction-of-capital matrix from counties up to nations’ international investment positions. Local knowledge, with the numbers to back it: FAND is for the thousand, not the CEO.

Capital by owner: where their income lands, and how many

The IRS reports, county by county, the partnership and S-corporation income on the returns of people with $200,000 or more of income — counted where they live, wherever the business is.

US county map shading each county by pass-through income of filers with AGI $200,000 or more as a percent of county personal income, 2021, in five fifths of Americans from under 2% to over 6%, with Fayette County KY and Broward County FL circled
Where their income lands, 2021: pass-through income of filers with AGI $200,000+, as a share of county personal income, where the filer lives. United States 4.4%; Fayette 5.8%, Broward 7.2%. Five fifths of Americans, lightest to darkest. Observed: IRS SOI county data over BEA personal income.

People, not dollars, make the decisions. The same IRS data count the returns: 3.4 million — about one American in a hundred, or 2.7 for every hundred households.

US county map shading each county by returns with AGI $200,000 or more reporting pass-through income per 100 households, 2021, in five fifths of Americans from under 1.4 to over 4.0, with Fayette County KY and Broward County FL circled
How many, and where they live, 2021: returns with AGI $200,000+ reporting partnership or S-corporation income, per 100 households, where the filer lives. United States 2.7; Fayette 2.6, Broward 3.6. Two kinds of place lead: the farm and ranch counties of the Plains, and the affluent suburbs and retirement counties, from Marin and Westchester to Collier. Observed; includes passive partners.

Capital by place: a county balance sheet, held and used

Main Street owners invest where they live, so the place needs books of its own. An investor assessing a business expects a balance sheet; FAND gives one to every county. This is capital by establishment — what the county holds and uses, whoever owns it. Claim-rights are what a legal system recognizes and values: produced assets, natural capital, cross-border claims. Substantive rights are the rest of what makes a place productive: its people, and what FAND calls Social Infrastructure — how people collaborate while competing. That is where moats are built and modified, by local custom as well as by law, and it varies markedly between U.S. counties.

County balance sheet, 2021 — USD per resident.
Broward, FL Fayette, KY
Assets
Claim-rights329,530323,807
Produced assets226,729219,855
Natural capital761,227
Cross-border claim-rights102,725102,725
Substantive rights849,5641,198,004
Human resources384,276479,168
Other substantive rights (Social Infrastructure)464,784718,836
Subnational substantive right (residents' net earnings from jobs elsewhere, capitalized)5040
Total assets = total liabilities1,179,0941,521,811
Liabilities
Intragenerational084,664
Subnational substantive duty (commuters' net earnings here, capitalized)084,664
Intergenerational (unfunded Social Security, financial overhang)62,75662,756
Cross-border duties158,088158,088
Net worth958,2501,216,303
Memo
Commonwealth, held and used1,075,8651,419,086
GDP per resident (BEA)68,57471,099

Both counties run 2021–2025 in the full page; years a source hasn’t reported yet are carried forward with the U.S. GDP deflator and marked as such. Cross-border claims and duties and the intergenerational line are national figures apportioned by population — placeholders until owner-based legs are built — which is why they match across the two counties. Fayette carries a liability Broward doesn’t: it is a job center, and the earnings of commuters who work there and live elsewhere are capitalized as a duty.

Capital by place: the county income statement — Broward County, FL, 2021

BEA books value added where the corporation reports it. FAND’s Gross Territorial Product (GTP) books it by establishment — where payroll and plant are — and splits it four ways: employees’ compensation, employers’ capital income, and the row a conventional income statement never shows, the owner’s own labor versus the owner’s return on capital.

Broward County, FL — BEA's GDP where booked and FAND's GTP by establishment, 2021 (USD per resident).
Industry BEA GDP where booked FAND GTP by establishment Employees' compensation Employers' capital income Owners' labor (modeled) Owners' capital (modeled) BEA less FAND memo: Main Street pass-through income
Agriculture, mining, utilities3823969828693(14)7
Construction2,9222,8892,32411328117133545
Manufacturing2,0672,5271,3481,01211552(460)150
Wholesale trade7,1936,2062,9513,032104118986494
Retail trade6,2495,9833,6272,09716890266611
Transportation and warehousing2,5582,1901,84514111786369264
Information3,9063,6981,5802,0484822208103
Finance and insurance4,1704,9852,9241,85412285(815)688
Real estate (incl. owner-occupied dwellings)12,94410,9161,0029,77984502,028418
Professional, management, administrative10,0069,6827,9635757354093241,745
Arts, accommodation, food, other services4,7874,8192,7991,155458407(32)549
Education, health care, government †11,41213,5227,4375,565305214(2,110)596
Total68,59767,81435,89927,6582,5471,7107836,170

Of about $67,800 per resident of value added where payroll and plant are, about $4,260 is pass-through income inside GDP (owners’ labor plus owners’ capital), most of it in professional, management and administrative services and in arts, accommodation, food and other services. Counting the S-corporation income GDP books elsewhere, Main Street pass-through income is about $6,170 per resident. BEA books more than local substance in real estate and wholesale trade, and less in finance and insurance and manufacturing. The owner columns are modeled. † A known coverage gap in the sources, not a finding: BEA’s government line bundles public education, hospitals and enterprises, which FAND places in their own industries (the System of National Accounts treatment), so this group nets the difference.

The gap: corporate surplus migrates; pass-through income stays local

A county ledger only tells you something a national one can’t once you can see where income is earned against where it’s booked or owned. Four counties, the five population quintiles and the United States, per resident:

Capital by establishment, as booked and by owner; wages for scale — 2021, USD per resident.
Pike, PA Pike, KY Broward, FL Fayette, KY Q1 smallest Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 largest United States
USD per resident
A. Corporate surplus booked here beyond what local payroll and plant earn (BEA NOS less FAND GTP NOS)4,132−1,97410,9434,3196,4166,8578,97013,08514,69710,021
of which finance and insurance418−399−277−861313754351,5011,936880
B. Wages: net inflow to residents from jobs elsewhere (BEA residence adjustment)19,394−2,36655−9,1804,0723,6871,149−2,151−6,640−3
C. Pass-through income by establishment (earned here), all filers2,0605,3416,1685,5723,9054,5155,5577,1576,3375,495
of which owners with AGI $200,000+1,3135,0414,3814,7102,9583,7234,7466,3135,3724,624
C′. Pass-through income by owner less by establishment (FAND residence adjustment; + = owners live here, businesses elsewhere)333−2,8202,258644−30569380135−2720
Relative to the United States (US = 1)
A. Corporate surplus booked beyond local substance0.41−0.201.090.430.640.680.901.311.471.00
Memo
Population, thousands58591,93532165,11465,21364,58064,45266,584325,944

Corporate surplus migrates. BEA books it at headquarters; FAND places it by establishment — the substance test that BEPS and the OECD’s global minimum tax (GLoBE) will apply in private. New York County books $215 billion beyond what its own payroll and plant earn, half of it finance; Pike, KY is below zero, its mining surplus booked elsewhere.

Pass-through income stays close to home. Across the five population quintiles, the net flow to residents (C′) is a few hundred dollars per resident against about $5,500 earned (C): Main Street owners live near what they own. Coal partnerships make Pike, KY the exception — its residents own almost $3,000 per resident less than the county earns. Wages, which BEA gauges both ways, are there for scale: Pike, PA, a bedroom county for New York, brings $19,000 per resident home.

Quintiles order U.S. counties by 2021 population into five groups each holding about a fifth of Americans (Q1 smallest counties, Q5 largest). C′ sums to zero nationally by construction, as BEA’s wage adjustment does.

A Tuesday morning: Fayette, KY and Broward, FL

One client — the owner of a distributor, a dealership, a practice — and three numbers from the county ledger an advisor can put beside what the client already knows.

One Main Street client, three numbers from the county ledger, and the question they let the advisor ask — 2021, USD per resident.
Fayette, KY Broward, FL
1. The place has a balance sheet
GDP per resident71,09968,574
Commonwealth, held and used1,419,0861,075,865
of which Social Infrastructure718,836464,784
Net worth1,216,303958,250
2. The Main Street share
Pass-through income inside local value added (owners' labor + capital)4,6284,257
Main Street pass-through income, incl. S-corporations5,5566,171
3. Across the county line
Corporate surplus booked beyond local substance (US = 1)0.431.09
Wages: net inflow to residents (+ bedroom, − job center)−9,18055
Pass-through income: net inflow to residents (FAND residence adjustment)6442,258
The question: what leaves with the owner?
$200,000+ owners' income: floor (hours at employee rates) / ceiling (all that leaves)2,895 / 3,4792,696 / 3,252
Owner-contingent band (ceiling less floor)584556

Fayette is a job center for wages and a home for owners: its residents own about $640 per resident more pass-through income than the county earns. Broward books more corporate surplus than its payroll and plant earn, and its residents own about $2,260 per resident more than it earns. The band is the county-wide prior for the succession question — what is the business worth without you? — not a valuation of any business. The answer is local knowledge the ledger cannot observe.

What we’d ask an advisor

Three questions only you can answer:

  1. Relevance. Does FAND show you something about your county and your clients that you would otherwise miss? The one thing it told you that you didn’t know — and the one thing it gets wrong about your market.
  2. Trust. Can you understand, challenge and validate its estimates? Where you disagree, you are the better source, and the number’s record will say so.
  3. Commercial value. Would it improve your productivity, client service or business development enough to pay for? Not how much — what for: which of the three products (capital by owner, capital by place, the gap between them), in what form, how often, and what it would replace.

What’s here at launch